Sections

Boro assembly candidates vie for seats in 13 contests

Share on TwitterTweet
Share on Facebook
Subscribe

Get our stories in your inbox, free.

Like TimesLedger on Facebook.

As election day draws near, Queens’ state assembly incumbents and hopefuls are making a final push for votes in what has turned out to be a quiet political season for state legislative races.

The borough has 13 assembly races, including elections in two new districts in Flushing and Jackson Heights. The new seats were created through the redistricting process and mark two of the few standout races for the Assembly.

Five of the borough’s Assembly members have no challengers.

Here are the remaining candidates in the state Assembly races, according to the state Board of Elections:

22nd AD — Democrat Barry Grodenchik faces Republican Meilin Tan, Green Evergreen Chou, Independence and Conservative candidate Jimmy Meng, Liberal Ethel Chen and Working Families candidate John Albert.

23rd AD — Assemblywoman Audrey Pheffer (D-Rockaway Beach) faces Independent Kenneth Huhn.

24th AD — Assemblyman Mark Weprin (D-Bayside) meets Republican Stacey Kaplan-Vila.

25th AD — Assemblyman Brian McLaughlin (D-Flushing) has no opponent.

26th AD — Assemblywoman Ann-Margaret Carrozza (D-Bayside) faces Republican John Ottulich.

27th AD — Assemblywoman Nettie Mayersohn (D-Flushing) does not have an opponent.

28th AD — Assemblyman Michael Cohen (D-Forest Hills) battles Republican Todd Bank.

29th AD — Republican Gerald Borriello is trying to unseat Assemblyman William Scarborough (D-St. Albans).

30th AD — Assemblywoman Margaret Markey (D-Maspeth) has no opponent.

31st AD — Assemblywoman Michele Titus (D-Far Rockaway) goes up against Republican Marina Rejas, Independence candidate Michael Duvalle and Conservative Bryan Block.

32nd AD — Assemblywoman Vivian Cook (D-South Ozone Park) is running against Independence candidate Rachel Gordon.

33rd AD — Republican newcomer Rolaine Antoine hopes to unseat Assemblywoman Barbara Clark (D-Queens Village).

34th AD — Assemblyman Ivan Lafayette (D-Jackson Heights) does not have an opponent.

35th AD — Assemblyman Jeffrion Aubry (D-Corona) has no opponent.

36th AD — Green Party candidate Gerald Kann hopes to unseat Assemblyman Michael Gianaris (D-Astoria).

37th AD — Assemblywoman Catherine Nolan (D-Ridgewood) will run against Green Party candidate Patrick Langhenry.

38th AD — Green Party candidate Darius Pereira will face Assemblyman Anthony Seminerio (D-Richmond Hill).

39th AD — Democrat Jose Peralta faces Republican Charley Gonzales.

Reach reporter Courtney Dentch by e-mail at TimesLedger@aol.com, or by phone at 229-0300, Ext. 138.

Today’s news:
Share on TwitterTweet
Share on Facebook
Subscribe

Get our stories in your inbox, free.

Like TimesLedger on Facebook.

Reader Feedback

Enter your comment below

By submitting this comment, you agree to the following terms:

You agree that you, and not TimesLedger.com or its affiliates, are fully responsible for the content that you post. You agree not to post any abusive, obscene, vulgar, slanderous, hateful, threatening or sexually-oriented material or any material that may violate applicable law; doing so may lead to the removal of your post and to your being permanently banned from posting to the site. You grant to TimesLedger.com the royalty-free, irrevocable, perpetual and fully sublicensable license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform and display such content in whole or in part world-wide and to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology now known or later developed.

CNG: Community Newspaper Group