After Dark

Share on TwitterTweet
Share on Facebook

Get our stories in your inbox, free.

Like TimesLedger on Facebook.

Backroom, 485 Dean St., 622-7035, fri. 2/24, 8:30pm, Dooryard Quartet * 10:30pm, Al Duva * 11:30pm, The Atomic Grind Show, rock & roll sideshow * sat. 2/25, 4-8pm, Mardi Gras Gumbo Fundraiser to benefit New Orleans restaurants * 9:30pm, Rachel Kershenbaum * 10:30pm, Basement band, rock improv band * 11:30pm, Gift Shop, pop * sun. 2/26, 9pm, Pub Quiz * mon. 2/27, Open Mic * tues. 2/28, 9:30pm, Fusion Collective, collaboration of like-minded Fusion players in the NYC.

Barbes, 376 Ninth St., 965-9177, fri. 2/24, 8pm, Vampire Suit, jazz, world music, classical and other musical traditions * 10pm, Howard Fishman, folk and jazz * tues. 2/28, 7pm, Todd Sickafoose,CD release party * 9pm, The Zagnut Cirkus Orkestrar, Balkan dance band * wed. 3/1, 8pm,4INOBJECTS, feat. Yoon Sun Choi, Jacob Garchik,Jacob Sacks, and Ambrosio * 10pm, Davis Quartet * thurs. 3/2, 8pm, Brazilian Acoustic Ensemble * 10pm, Rachelle Garniez * fri. 3/3, 7pm, Oscar Noriega, Chris Speed, and Anthony Burr, clarinet trio * 8pm, Banning Eyre, guitarist * 10pm, The Jack Grace Band, country * sat. 3/4, 8pm, Andy Statman * 10pm, Pinataland.

Black Betty, 366 Metropolitan Ave., 599-0243, every sat. 11pm, DJ Lil' Shalimar * every sun. 10pm, Brazilian Beat w/DJ Sean Marquand and DJ Greg Caz * every mon. 10:30pm, Rev. Vince Anderson and his Love Choir * every tues. 10pm, HotRocks * every thurs. 11pm, The Greenhouse w/ DJ MonkOne * every fri. 11pm, DJ Mihoko.

Cattyshack, 249 Fourth Ave., 230-5740, every sat. 10pm, DJs Daryl Raymond & BK Brewste * every tues. 7pm, downstairs, 7pm, Trivia Night w/Sancho * every tues. 5pm, upstairs, After work party with rotating DJs * every wed. downstairs 9pm, "I'm Okay, You're Okay - Kara-Okay," * every thurs. 9pm, Schoolhouse w/DJ 'Lina & Daryl Raymond * every fri. 10pm, All-request after-work party w/DJ Lugnut, Cirrah w/DJ Mark James, and rotating go-go with Maine & Sarah and Cinnamon & Keisha.

Chocolate Monkey, 329 Flatbush Ave., 813-1073, every sat. 10pm, Express a.k.a. open mic poetry talent showcase * 12am, Sexy Lounge After-Party w/DJ Ozkar Fuller spinning house, classics and rare grooves * every sun. 8pm, Krazy Nanny Sundays and karaoke with Lisa Love * every tues. 6pm, Femme Elite Entertainment w/music by DJs Candy and Inez hosted by Lisa Love * every wed. 7pm, Comedy Showcase hosted by Ray DeJon, 7 pm * every thurs. 6pm, Underground Thursdays * every fri. 6pm, After Work Karaoke, hosted by Lisa Smiles * 11pm, Live music and DJ.

Crossroads Cafe, 1241A Prospect Ave., 972-1852, every tues. 8pm, Jazz series with Todd Neufeld and friends.

Five Spot, 459 Myrtle Ave., 852-0202, every sat. 6pm, DJ Aki * 12am, Back to Brooklyn w/The Beat Miners * every mon. 8pm, Open turntables hosted by Elijah * every tues. 6pm, DJ Handspin Dinero * 8pm, DJ Tommy Talkz * every tues, 10pm, Hot Damn Tuesdaze (comedy night) w/Dave Lester * every wed. 6pm, DJ Copa * 9pm, Soul F'Real, an R&B open mic for Soul Singers * every thurs. 10pm, Large Professor presents Timbuktu * every fri. midnight, Soul in the Hole.

Frank's Lounge, 660 Fulton St., 625-9339, every sat. 9pm,

Sinful Saturdays w/DJs Tyrone and Infinite * every tues. 9pm, Tuesday Night Live feat. KoKo H Live * every wed. 9pm, Karaoke w/Davey B * every fri. 8pm, Ffun Dance Party w/DJs Tyrone, Julian, and Infinite.

Galapagos Art Space, 70 N. Sixth St., 782-5188, fri. 2/24, 8pm, Rachel Shukert, w/Sequins for Satan, theater series * fri. 2/24, and sat. 2/25, 8:30pm, Point Break Live, The Cult Hit That's Sweeping the Nation!,stage adaptation * fri. 2/24, 10pm, I Love You, flamethrowing trio * 11pm, Friday Night Fight Club, w/DJ Boyracer, Christi Waldon, and guests * sun. 2/25, 9pm, East Meets West Series, hosted by John Moran, and Saori.

Jazz 966, 966 Fulton St., 638-6910, call for showtimes, every fri. Live jazz.

Kili Bar-Cafe, 81 Hoyt St., 855-5574, every tues. 10pm, Open acoustics * every fri. 10:30pm, DJ Chappy plays rock, hip-hop and funk.

Laila Lounge, 113 N. Seventh St., 486-6791, every sun. 9pm, Concrescence Sessions, live accoustic/­electronic music w/rotating cast of muscians, and visualists * every mon. 10pm, Karaoke Night w/Cornfed Sisters * every tues. 10pm, Fruity Loops, night of dirty house and electronic soul * every wed. 7:30pm, Jezebel Music w/open mic and showcases.

Le Dakar, 285 Grand Ave., 398-8900, every tues., 8 and 10pm, TK Blue Ensemble feat. James Weldman, keyboard.

Livingroom Lounge, 245 23rd St., 917-279-7738, 2nd friday of each month, monthly burlesque show * every thurs. band and open mic.

Magnetic Field, 97 Atlantic Ave., 834-0069, fri. 2/24, 8pm, Low Water, Your New Best Friend, and Comrad * sat. 2/25, 8pm, The Moonlighters and Tom Beckham * sun. 2/26, Readings at the Field * wed. 3/1, 8:30pm, Dick Swizzle's Sudden Death Trivia * thurs. 3/2, 9pm, Fisherman Plays the Vibes and Peekaboo Pointe * fri. 3/3, 8pm, Headquarters and Tide * sat. 3/4, 8pm, Lyres, Chandler and the Chasers and The Visitors.

Nalani's Cafe and Lounge, 565 Vanderbilt Ave., 347-645-0507, every sat. 9pm, Krush Groove * every sun. 7pm, An open poetic exhibit of words produced by Jenesis Soul * every thurs. 9pm, Soulful Thursdays hosted by Red * every fri. 9pm, Karaoke.

National Restaurant, 273 Brighton Beach Ave., 646-1225, every fri. and sat. 9pm, Live Russian music and dance show * every sun. 7pm, Live Russian music and dance show.

Night of the Cookers, 767 Fulton St., 797-1197, every sun. 12pm, Live music * every sat. 10pm, Live jazz * every thurs. 8pm, Live jazz * every fri. 10pm, Live jazz.

Northsix, 66 N.6th St., 599-5103, fri. 2/24, 9pm, Man Man, VAZ, and Blood Feathers * sat. 2/25, 6pm, God Forbid, Irate, and Mermaid In A Manhole * sat. 2/25, 9:30pm, Grand Mal, The Shorebirds, The Texas Governor, and Cyanide * wed. 3/1, 9pm,Test Icicles, Shy Child, and Mommy & Daddy * fri. 3/3, 9pm, Whitehouse,Wolf Eyes, and Pig Destroyer * sat. 3/4, 9pm, Smoking Popes, Bayside, and Eyes Like Knives.       

Old Carriage Inn, 312 Seventh Ave. (8th St), 788-7747, every sat. 10pm, Karaoke w/Cisco Kid.

Ozzie's Coffee Shop, 249 Fifth Ave. 768-6868, every mon. 7:30pm, Monday Night Monkathon,The Music of Thelonious Monk by live performers.

Pete's Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St., 302-3770, fri. 2/24, 7pm, Pete's Big Poetry Series w/Joshua Poteat and Allison Titus * 9pm, Will Scott * 10pm, The Marina * 11pm, Matt, Sophie, and Mog * 11:45pm, North Elementary * sat. 2/25, 8pm, Dylan Connor * 9pm, The Gaping Abyss * 10pm, KaiserCartel * 11pm, John Washburn * sun. 2/26, 5-8pm, Open Mic * 8:30pm, The Second Fiddles * 9:30pm, Rob Stillman's Horses * 10:30pm, Luke Temple * mon. 2/27, 7:30pm, The After-School Comedy Special * 9:30pm, Boxstep * 10:30pm, 76 Trombones * tues. 2/28, 7pm, Bingo * 9pm, Poorboy Johnson and The Goddamn Rattlesnake * 10pm, O'Death * 11pm, O'Death * wed. 3/1, 7:30pm, Quizz-Off * 10pm, Dan Blakslee * 11pm, Tigersaw * thurs. 3/2, 9pm, Solo bassist CJ Boyd * 9pm, also, Castanets * 10pm, Megan Glemboski * fri. 3/3, 9pm, The Rewinds * 10pm, Jeff London * 11pm, Aaron Shneyer * sat. 3/4, 10pm,Al Duvall * 11pm, Two Man Gentleman Band.

Rbar, 451 Meeker Ave., 486-6116, every mon. 9pm, Guest bartender nights * every tues. 11pm, Mikey's Big Gay Pajama Party * every wed. 9pm, Karaoke * every thurs. 8pm, Comedy Night.

Sistas' Place, 456 Nostrand Avenue at Jefferson Ave., 398-1766, sat. 2/25, Amiri and Amina Baraka w/Blue Ark * sat. 3/4, Kaissa.

Southpaw, 125 Fifth Ave., 230-0236, sat. 2/25, 8pm, Howe Gelb * sun. 2/26, 7:30pm, Johnny Cash 74th Birthday Bash w/The Flanks, Blue State Band, and The Lonesome Prairie Dogs, hosted by Miss Lindy Loo and Young Tommy Rhodes.

Sugar Hill Restaurant, Supper Club, 609-615 Dekalb Ave., 797-1727, every mon. 7-11pm, Talent Night & Open Mic.

Trash Bar, 256 Grand St., 599-1000, fri. 2/24, 9pm, Mumu Worthy * 10pm, The Hard Lessons * 11pm, The Anabolics * 12am, Under Sea Explosion * 1am, West Elliot * sat. 2/25, 9pm, Arizona * 10pm, Plastic Fest * 11pm, Washington Social Club * 12am, Screaming Females * wed. 3/1, 8pm, The Border States * 9pm, Lungs of a Giant * 10pm, Gutz * 11pm, DNR * 12am, Lumis Glyde * fri. 3/3, 8pm, Battle for Wyoming * 9pm, Shame Club * 10pm, RPG * 11pm, The Brought Low * 12am, The Stags.

Vinnys II, 263 Kings Hwy., 265-9019, sat. 2/24, Carl Thomas * sun. 2/25, Goldtones * sat. 3/4, Generation Gap.

Vox Pop: Books, Coffee, Democracy, 1022 Cortelyou Road, 940-2084,, fri. 2/24, 8pm, Patrick Walsh and Kevin Tilley w/the Piranha Brothers * sat. 2/25, 8pm, Denise Barbarita and Holley Anderson * every sun. 7:30pm, Open Mic.

Waterfront Ale House, 155 Atlantic Ave., 522-3794, showtimes 11pm, fri. 2/24, Lex Grey & the Urban Pioneers * sat. 2/25, Paul Sullivan Quartet.

Today’s news:
Share on TwitterTweet
Share on Facebook

Get our stories in your inbox, free.

Like TimesLedger on Facebook.

Reader Feedback

Enter your comment below

By submitting this comment, you agree to the following terms:

You agree that you, and not or its affiliates, are fully responsible for the content that you post. You agree not to post any abusive, obscene, vulgar, slanderous, hateful, threatening or sexually-oriented material or any material that may violate applicable law; doing so may lead to the removal of your post and to your being permanently banned from posting to the site. You grant to the royalty-free, irrevocable, perpetual and fully sublicensable license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform and display such content in whole or in part world-wide and to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology now known or later developed.

This week’s featured advertisers

See all ads
CNG: Community Newspaper Group